How to Prepare an Affidavit That Holds Up in Court
[…] - For declarations within the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)”
- For declarations outside the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)”
State-specific unsworn declaration laws
State laws also provide alternatives to notarized affidavits. Florida’s law (Fla. Stat. § 92.525) serves as a prime example. The state requires this specific language: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing (document name) and that the facts stated in it are true”.
Texas’s law stands out by requiring the declarant’s residential address – a detail you won’t find in typical notarized affidavits.
When to use a declaration instead of an affidavit
Unsworn declarations work best in several situations:
- Notary services aren’t available